DISTRICT PROFILE

District Profile
GEOGRAPHICAL POSITION Details
Lattitude 150 5” / 110 11” and 120 35”N
Longitude 780 38” and 800 00” E
District Existence Since 30.09.1993
AREA and POPULATION
Area & Population Details
1. Area (Sq.kms) 3703
2. Population 26,05,914
3. Population Density (Sq.kms) 707
Language Spoken in Cuddalore District
Language Spoken
Tamil
Telugu
Urdu
Hindi
Revenue Administration : Divisions
S.No Name Of the Division
1 Cuddalore
2 Chidambaram
3 Virudhachalam
Cuddalore District : TALUKs
S.No Name Of the Taluk
1 Cuddalore
2 Panruti
3 Chidambaram
4 Kattumannarkoil
5 Virudhachalam
6 Thittakudi
7 Kurinjipadi
8 Bhuvanagiri
9 Veppur
10 Srimushnam
Cuddalore District : Firkas , Revenue Village and Village Panchayats
Firkas Name Number of villages
Firkas 32
Revenue Villages 905
Village Panchayats 683
LOCAL ADMINISTRATION : Municipalities
S.No Name Of the Municipality
1 Cuddalore
2 Nellikuppam
3 Panruti
4 Chidhambaram
5 Virudhachalam
Cuddalore District : Panchayat Unions
S.No Name Of the Panchayat Unions
1 Cuddalore
2 Kurinjipadi
3 Annagramam
4 Panruti
5 Keerapalayam
6 Parangipettai
7 Melbhuvanagiri
8 Kumarachi
9 Kattumannarkoil
10 Virudhachalam
11 Nallur
12 Kammapuram
13 Managalore
Cuddalore District : Town Panchayats
S.No Name Of the Panchayat Unions
1 Kurinchipadi
2 Vaddalur
3 Melpattampakkam
4 Thorapadi
5 Melbhuvanagiri
6 Sethiyathopu
7 Kattumannarkoil
8 Srimushnam
9 Parangipettai
10 Killai
11 Lallpettai
12 Annamalainagar
13 Mangalampettai
14 Gangaikondan
15 Pennadam
16 Thittakudi
DISTRICT BOUNDARIES
Directions
East – Bay of Bengal
West – Villupuram and Salem Districts
North – Villupuram District
South – Nagapattinam and Ariyalur Distict
LAND CLASSIFICATION (IN HECT) (Fasli 1423)
Details Value
1. Forests 1414.525
2. Barren & Uncultivable Land 14622.745
3. Land put to Non Agricultural use 58793.545
4. Cutivable Waste 6033.690
5. Permanent Pastures & other Grazing Land 603.730
6. Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops &

groves not include in Net Area Sown

14049.500
7. Current Fallow Lands 34370.960
8. Other Fallow Lands 22333.240
9. Net Area Sown 215559.065
Total Geographical Area 367781
RIVERS
S.No Name Of The River
1 Thenpennaiyar
2 Kedilam
3 Vellar
4 Manimuthar
RESERVOIRS (Tank)
Name of RESERVOIRS (Tank) DEPTH (in ft) CAPACITY(in mc ft)
Wellington (Reservoir) 29.78 2580
Veeranam (Tank) 13.6 990
Perumal (Tank) 6.5 574.48
Valaja (Tank) 5.5 90.72
DIARY DEVELOPMENT
Details Numbers
Milk producer co-op society 235
Average milk production per day(in liter) 41240
Milk chilling plants 1
FISHERIES
Details Numbers
Length of coastal line (km) 57.5
No. of coastal blocks 3
No. of coastal centers 3
POLICE & PRISON
Details Numbers
Police stations 52
out post 1
central prison 1
Sub -jails 12
Borstal school 1
MEDICINE & HEALTH
Details Numbers
1. Government Hospitals 9
2. Primary Health Centres 64
3. Health Sub Centres(2013) 319
4. Birth Rate 14.1
5. Death Rate 4.4
6. Infant Mortality Rate 11.5
7. Rural Health Service 1304 Beds, 184 Doctors
8. Government Hospitals 9
9. Primary Health Centres 64
10. Health Sub Centres(2013) 319
11. Birth Rate 14.1
12. Death Rate 4.4
13. Infant Mortality Rate 11.5
14. Rural Health Service 1304 Beds, 184 Doctors
EDUCATION
Institution Numbers
1. University 1
2. Primary School 1316
3. Middle Schools 366
4. High Schools 205
5. Hr. Sec. Schools 192
6. Government I.T.I 2
7. Teacher Training Colleges 34
8. Co-op-Training Institute 1
9. Engineering Colleges 7
10. College of Arts & Science 12
11. Agriculture Colleges 1
12. Govt. .Music .School 2
13. Institute Of Ceramic Technology 1
14. District Institute Of Education & Training 1
AGRECULTURE CULTIVATED AREA(Hect)
productivity Qty
1. Paddy
(i) Kar 32549.350
(ii) Samba 89210.445
(iii) Navarai 5725.995
Total(Paddy only) 127485.790
2. Ragi 199.175
3. Cumbu 3559.090
4. Maize 20520.220
5. Varagu 1459.585
6. Black Gram 11229.840
7. Green Gram 11229.840
8. Sugarcane 30304.000
9. Mango 494.935
10. Banana 4250.825
11. Guava 570.405
12. Cashew nut 30146.205
13. Coconut 1881.120
14. Tamarind 129.985
15. Tapioca 3252.010
16. Flowers 511.120
17. Vegetables 1017.400
18. Other Crops 239711.005
Total Cultivated Area 325355.070
Net Area Sown 215559.065
Area Sown More than once 109796.005
Total Cultivated Area 325655.070
1. Net Area Irrigated 143438.725
2. Area Irrigated More than once 44083.320
3. Gross Area Irrigated 187522.045
4. Gross Area Un irrigated 137833.025
SOIL TYPE: Red Loan, Lateritic Soil, Black soil, Sandy Coastal Alluvium, Red Sandy Soil
9 TH AGRICULTURAL CENSUS(2010-2011)
productivity Qty
1.Marginal Holdings 1 Hect 248222
2.Small Holdings 1-2 Hect 41088
3.Semi-medium Holdings 2-4 Hect 16200
4.Medium Holdings 4-10 Hect 4725
5.Large Holdings 10 & Above Hect 409
Total Holdings 310644
Area Operated
Area Details Numbers
1.Marginal Holdings < 1 Hect 90655
2.Small Holdings 1-2 Hect 56374
3.Semi-medium Holdings 2-4 Hect 43278
4.Medium Holdings 4-10 Hect 26584
5.Large Holdings 10 & Above Hect 6751
Total Area Operated 223643
Social Group Wise holdings
Social Group Numbers
1.Schedule Caste 50067
2.Schedule Tribes 239
3.Other Caste 260195
Total Holdings 310644
Social Group Wise Area Operated (in hect)
Details Numbers
1.Schedule Caste 23817
2.Schedule Tribes 127
3.Other Caste 198757
Total Area Operated 223643
Avarage Land Holding Size (in hectares) 0.72
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY DEPT (2013)
HospitalDetails Numbers
Vertinary Hospitals 5
Vertinary Dispensaries 60
Clinician Centres 1
Sub Centres 77
Mobile Vet Dispensaries 3
Animal Disease Investigaton Unit 1
TALUK GEOGRAPHICAL AREA (in hect)
Name Of Taluk Area Details
Cuddalore 32090.745
Panruti 47273
Kurinjipadi 33378.255
Chidambaram 64882
Kattumannarkoil 48223
Virudhachalam 61926
Tittakudi 46100.560
Veppur 33907.440
Total Geographical Area 367781.000
NORMAL RAINFALL (mm)
Weather Details Rain Fall
South West Monsoon 383.1
North East Monsoon 697.8
Winter Period 44.1
Hot Weather 81.7
Actual Rainfall 1086.4
Normal Rainfall 1206.7
Regulated Markets 10
Cold Storages 2
No Of Assembly Constituence : 9
S.No NAME OF ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY
1 Cuddalore
2 Panruti
3 Kurinjipadi
4 Neyvelli
5 Bhuvanagiri
6 Kattumannarkoil
7 Chidhambaram
8 Virudhachalam
9 Titagudi
No Of Parliament Constituency : 2
S.No Name Of Parliament Constituency
1 Cuddalore
2 Chidhambaram
STUDENTS HOSTEL
Most Backward Class Welfare Dept. Hostels Students
1. Boys 24 1910
2. Girls 11 946
Total 35 2856
Backward Class Welfare Dept.
1. Boys 20 1494
2. Girls 11 773
Total 31 2267
Adhidravidar Welfare Dept. (2013)
1. Boys 36 3470
2. Girls 23 2287
Total 59 5757
Major Industries
S.No Name of the Industries
1 Thermal Power Station, Neyvelli
2 M.R.Krishnamoorthy Co-op, Sugar Mill
3 E.I.D,Parry
4 Ambika Sugar Mill
5 TANFAC
6 National Cotton Mill
7 SPIC Pharma Chemicals
8 Thiru Arooran Sugar Mills
9 Neycer (I) Ltd.,
10 Tagros Chemicals (I) Ltd.,
11 Asian Paints (I) Ltd.,
12 STCMS Electric Company Ltd.,
13 Shasun Durgs & Chemicals Ltd.,
14 Bayer Material Science(P) Ltd.,
15 Askema Peroxides India (P) Ltd.,
16 Saravana Insulators Ltd.,
17 Calariant Chemicals Ltd.,
18 Chemplast Sunmar Ltd.,
19 Pandian Chemicals Ltd.,
20 Lotte (I) Corporation Ltd.,
Type of Industries
Name of the Industries Total No
Production of Oil 4
Storage of Dairy Products 4
Paddy Hulling 34
Manufacture of Food Products 14
Packaged Drinking Water 12
Manufacturing Fabrics 6
Coconut Fibre 4
Packaging Materials Manufacturing 1
Manufacturing of Paper made Envelopes 3
Manufacturing of File Covers, Boards 1
Printing 8
Production of Bio Fertilizer 1
Manufacturing of Thermo Plastic Polythene 1
Manufacturing of Fireworks 41
Manufacturing of Sanitary wares 2
Manufacturing of Refractory Bricks 49
Manufacturing of Refractory & Ceramic Goods 5
Fire Bricks 8
Metal Rolling Mill 3
Reconditioning of Conveyor Rollers 1
Electrical Equipment 2
Manufacturing of All Tyres, Carts, Wheels 1
Two Wheeler Sales & Service 7
Automobile Repairs 4
Mining & Quarring (Taluk Wise)
Name of Taluk Numbers
Cuddalore 41
Panruti 20
Chirdambaram 6
Kattumannarkoil 1
Vriddhachalam 5
Tittagudi 1
Kurinjipadi 4
Tourist Places
S.No Name of the Tourist place
1 Sri Nataraja Temple, Chidambaram
2 Sri Ragavendra Birth Palce, Bhuvanagiri,
3 Sri Devanathaswamy Temple, Thiruvandipuram,
4 Sri Hayagrivar Temple, Thiruvandipuram,
5 Apparswamy Temple, Thiruvamur,
6 Silver Beach, Devanampattinam
7 N.L.C., Neyveli,
8 Pichavaram Forest, Chidambaram,
9 Veeratameswarar Temple, Thiruvathigai,
10 Ramalingamsami Madam, Vadalur,
11 Nambiandaranambi Birth Place, Thirunaraiyur,
12 Padaleeswarar Temple, Cuddalore,
13 Sri Bhuvaraga swamy Temple, Srimushnam,
14 Sri Virudhagiri swamy Temple, Virudhachalam,
15 Sri Ramalingamsamy Adigal, Brith Place of Marudhru,
16 Sri Kolajiappar Temple, Manavalanallur, Virudhachalam,
17 Perumal Eari Boat House,
18 Vrudhachalam Teppakulam Boat House,
TALUK POPULATION
Taluks Total Rural Urban
Cuddalore 426017 214071 211946
Panruti 412654 278468 134186
Kurinjipadi 331299 158805 172494
Chidhambaram 469416 300516 168900
Kattumannarkoil 276170 218438 57732
Virudhachalam 423035 327965 95070
Tittakudi 262289 219986 42303
TALUK 0-6 CHILDREN
Taluks Total Rural Urban
Cuddalore 41003 21917 19086
Panruti 44884 31454 13430
Kurinjipadi 30047 17038 13009
Chidhambaram 45045 29515 15530
Kattumannarkoil 26519 20888 5631
Virudhachalam 46654 37085 9569
Tittakudi 26432 22432 4000
TALUK LITERATES
Literates Details Rural Urban Total
Number of House Holds (HH) 342859 105194 448053
Population Percentage 77.25% 22.75%
Total Population 1451446 428363 1879809
Male 742444 217788 960232
Female 709002 210575 919577
Sex Ratio 953 965 956
Child (0-6) sex ratio 919 942 924
Child (0-6) 166231 51092 217323
Male (0-6) 86561 26271 112832
Female (0-6) 79670 24821 104491
Child (0-6) Percentage 10.70% 11.21%
Male Child Percentage 10.89% 11.34%
Female Child Percentage 10.50% 11.07%
Total Literates 865259 322699 1187958
Male 494718 172344 667062
Female 370541 150355 520896
Literacy Rate 68.41% 86.07%
Male 76.49% 90.50%
Female 59.96% 81.50%